The gray-headed lovebird was first described by Johann Friedrich Gmelin in 1788. He was a famous German doctor, botanist, member of the St. Petersburg Academy of Sciences.
The main color of the plumage of the gray-headed lovebird is light green. The breast, neck and head of the parrot are gray, the belly is yellowish-green. In a wide tail, black, green and yellow feathers are beautifully combined. The small, neat beak of the bird is gray, thin legs with a bluish tint. The iris of the parrot's eyes is dark brown.
The gray-headed lovebird is the smallest of all lovebird species. Its length is a maximum of 13 cm. Its tail is short and rounded. The wingspan does not exceed 15 cm. The weight of an adult bird is about 25 grams.
This type of parrot suggests a significant difference between a male and a female. In the male, the upper part of the chest and head are gray, and in the female, grassy green. Young parrots are almost indistinguishable from adults. The only difference is a smoother transition of colors in the plumage.
The habitat of the gray-headed lovebird is quite extensive. They are found in Zanzibar, Mauritius, Reunion, Seychelles and Comoros. In addition, these birds are the only lovebirds that live in Madagascar.
The gray-headed lovebird chooses rare forests, low mountains, date and palm groves for life. They use hollows and abandoned nests of other birds as dwellings. The female brings in the hollow needles, leaves, palm fiber, thin branches.She weaves a small soft rug out of these materials.
The parrot spends a lot of time searching for food. It feeds mainly on the seeds of grasses and shrubs. Sometimes he can enjoy fruits and vegetables. The gray-headed lovebird never feeds alone. During feeding, parrots gather in small flocks.
On hot days and at night, these birds rest on palm branches. In the evening, when the sun's rays are no longer very warm, the parrots begin to frolic, quickly flying from tree to tree. At the same time, they make loud, harsh sounds. Birds do not fly far away. The long flight tires them.
Gray-headed lovebirds reach sexual maturity about one year. Usually the breeding season is from November to December. A female has 4 to 6 eggs in one clutch. She incubates them for about three weeks. Chicks hatch blind, covered with sparse fluff. Their parents feed them half-digested grains. In the second week of life, the chicks open their eyes, and plumage appears in the month. 40 days after birth, they already begin to leave the nest. But the male takes care of them for about two more weeks.
The gray-headed lovebird is considered a rare species. The number of individuals is decreasing due to deforestation. Also, they often fall prey to predators.