Other uses of the photo
Dimensions in centimeters are for reference only and correspond to printing at 300 dpi. The purchased files are provided in the format Jpeg.
¹ Standard License permits a one-time publication of an image on the Internet or in print (with a circulation of up to 250 thousand copies) as an illustration for information material or the cover of a print edition, as well as within the framework of one advertising or promotional campaign on the Internet,
² Extended license allows other uses, including in advertising, packaging, website design, and so on,
³ License Private printing authorizes the use of the image in the design of private interiors and for printing for personal use in an edition of no more than five copies.
* Image packages give significant savings when buying a large number of works (more)
Original size: 2860 × 1907 px (5.5 MP)
The price indicated in the table consists of the cost of a license to use the image (75% of the total cost) and the cost of photobank services (25% of the total cost). This division appears only in the invoices and in the final documents (contracts, acts, registers), in the rest of the interface of the photobank there are always full amounts payable.
Attention! The use of works from the photo bank is possible only after their purchase.Any other use (including for non-commercial purposes and with a link to the photo bank) is prohibited and punishable by law.
Three-color spray (lat. Lamprotornis superbus ) Is an East African songbird of the starling family.
Tricolor spray 18 cm long. The upper side plumage is shiny black, on the back of the head and shoulders a shiny blue-green color. The sides of the neck, throat and chest are shiny metallic blue. The stripe on the chest, tail and rear are white, the belly is painted red-brown. This stocky, short-tailed starling has a wide repertoire of whistles and trills at its disposal, and it also mimics the calls of other species.
The bird inhabits the savannah, bush, arable land, urban outskirts and city areas in Ethiopia, Somalia, Uganda, Kenya and Tanzania.
The bird seeks food on the ground, consisting of insects, mollusks and worms, as well as fruits and seeds. Gathering in flocks, birds can cause significant damage to the crop. In addition, they can intrusively beg for food in villages and towns.
Both sexes build a spherical nest of grass and twigs in thorny bushes, in crevices of rocks or in trees. Clutch consists of 4 eggs, incubation lasts approximately 12 days. Both parent birds take care of the chicks.