Black-capped or black-headed white-bellied parrot, caik (Pionites melanocephala) distributed in Guyana, northern Brazil, southern Colombia, eastern Ecuador and northeastern Peru. He lives in humid tropical forests, avoiding human settlements. It feeds on wild fruits, seeds and nuts, but sometimes flies to corn plantations. In large flocks, these parrots gather only in places of abundant feeding, and usually keep in pairs or family groups. They are most active at dawn and in the late afternoon. At this time, they can be heard quite at a great distance, since their voice is very loud and unpleasant.
Coloring at black-capped parrot very beautiful, which makes it very attractive to keep in captivity. The head is colored black from the forehead to the back of the head. The frenulum and periocular rings are green. The facial part of the head, the throat are orange-yellow. The top of the neck from the border of the back to the occiput and down to the chest is covered by a wide belt of orange-brown color, on which there are several blue feathers. The back, wings and upper side of the tail are green. Chest and belly are creamy white with a slight yellowish tinge. The feathers of the lower leg, around the thigh and on the sides, are orange, as is the inner side of the tail. The beak is black-gray, the eyes are orange, the paws are gray. The body length of adult birds reaches 24-25 cm. Young birds are distinguished by a pale yellow color of the chest and belly, a light beak, the upper beak of which is closer to the root of a darker color, and brown eyes.
When young black-headed parrots are kept alone in cages, they quickly become tame and can even learn a few words. For reproduction, a nesting house with a notch with a diameter of about 6 cm is used. A 3 cm thick layer of tree bark is placed as a nesting bedding. The female lays 3-4 eggs and incubates them for 26 days. For the first 10-15 days, only the female feeds the chicks, receiving food from the male. Later, the male also takes part in feeding the chicks. Juveniles fly out of the nest at the age of 63-68 days.
In captivity to feed black-headed white-bellied parrots recommended by sunflower seeds, millet, better in panicles or soaked, corn (boiled, soaked or on the cob of various ripeness), fruits, rowan and other berries, carrots, oranges, grapes, bananas, etc. These parrots do not eat an egg mixture even in time for feeding chicks. As a protein food, they are offered cottage cheese with honey, cured boiled meat and white bread soaked in milk. They are also given various weeds, from which the birds choose only seeds.