- Birds with the letter B
|Latin name:||Fringilla montifringilla|
|Genus:||To be specified|
|Body length:||14 cm|
|Wing length:||7 cm|
- 1 Description of the bird
- 2 Behavior and diet
- 3 Distribution and habitats
- 4 Migratory or wintering
- 5 Types
- 5.1 Canary finch
- 5.2 Mozambican finch
- 5.3 Snow finch
- 5.4 Red-capped reel or royal
- 5.5 Yellow-bellied finch
- 5.6 Galapagos finch
- 5.7 Large Cactus Finch
- 5.8 Sharp-Beaked Finch
- 5.9 Medium Ground Finch
- 5.10 Small Ground Finch
- 5.11 Mangrove tree finch
- 5.12 Woodpecker tree finch
- 5.13 Gray Reel
- 5.14 Damara-Alario
- 5.15 Alario
- 6 Male and female
- 7 Reproduction
- 8 Home maintenance
- 8.1 Cage requirements
- 8.2 Feeding the finches
- 9 Interesting facts
- 10 Singing
Description of the bird
The finch has a small body, the size of which does not exceed 14 cm in length. The weight is 17-20 grams. The plumage on the brisket is orange, but the back and neck change color - in winter these parts are painted gray-brown, and in summer they turn black. The beak is wide, although small in size. It is painted black. The paws are gray and very tenacious, with sharp claws. Males are always brighter than females.
Finches belong to the order of passerines, to the family of finches, to the genus of finches, to the species of finches.
The birds sing well, but their song is quiet and calm when they sit, but in flight they can give sharper sounds.
Behavior and diet
Finches are very interesting birds that are very different from each other. This is especially noticeable if we draw an analogy between their subspecies. There are birds that adapt to any weather conditions, and there are warmth-lovers - nomads to the South.
Interestingly, finches can nest in pairs or prefer life with a flock.
The place for the dwelling is chosen carefully - the shrubs fit perfectly. Birds love to hide their chicks from all prying eyes.
Insects dominate the diet of finches. Birds prefer real hunting - they catch small animals during the flight. By the way, finches are acrobats who are able to do air somersaults and flutter funny.
Distribution and habitats
Finches inhabit Scandinavia, Russia, Europe: Norway, Oslo, Sweden, Finland, Estonia, and some species choose the Azores, South Africa.
They build their nests near forests, parks, and vegetable gardens. Finches are not afraid of humans, so they can safely nest near human private houses if they are located near rivers or mixed forests.
Migratory or wintering
The finch belongs to migratory birds. Usually leaves the nest with the onset of autumn and returns in April - May, in different regions, this process is different. For the winter, it flies to southern Europe, Asia - Turkey, Iran, Turkmenistan, Japan, China.
There are several subspecies of finches in nature. Often, all, without exception, have a pronounced sexual dimorphism, which is observed in the brightness of the plumage of males.
A bird that lives from the Himalayas to the southern part of the Sahara. Body length 10-12 cm, weight 13-15 grams. It has a thick, short beak, dark gray in color. By the way, the canary finch is the smallest bird of the finch family common in Europe.
The bird has a bright and interesting color, green color predominates, the wings are brown, with small specks located on the back and sides of males, and in females this pigment is located on the brisket.
The bird lays two clutches throughout the year, each consisting of three to five eggs, which are incubated by one female.
It should be remembered that there are several subspecies of the canary finch, which differ in radically different colors.
A subspecies of the canary finch is the Mozambican finch. He lives in South Africa, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Mozambique. Has a more saturated color in which bright green, yellow colors prevail. Many locals keep this subspecies at home.
Mozambican finch nests in savannah, forests, parks. It feeds on small seeds, larvae, fruits, pulp.
He's an alpine or snow sparrow. Inhabits the Alps, the Balkans, the Caucasus, the Carpathian Mountains, Central and Central Asia. This subspecies is predominantly sedentary.
The nest is built high in the mountains, or in the rocks, while preserving the principle of settlement in flocks, not in pairs. Jumps abruptly and quickly on the ground.
The colors of the plumage of these birds are dominated by white and light gray colors on the lower part of the body and brown - in the area of the wings. There is a pronounced dark speck on the neck. Sexual dimorphism in a couple is very weak and can manifest itself only in mating behavior.
The beak is slightly narrower than that of the canary subspecies, the bottom is colored yellow. The bird sings loudly and melodiously.
The diet includes seeds of alpine grasses, cereals, as well as insects, beetles, spiders.
Red-capped reel or royal
The bird lives in the highlands of the Caucasus, Turkey, Pakistan, Iran. Closer to winter, he moves to India, on the coast of the Aegean Sea.
Due to the unusual plumage, the bird is often kept in captivity, in addition, it sings well. The colors are dominated by black and gray, there is a red spot on the head that resembles a mohawk. Less commonly, red or orange streaks are present on the wings and brisket.
The bird feeds on small animals, as well as millet, seeds.
Yellow bellied finch
Breeds in South Africa, Angola. A favorite place for building a nest, the bird chooses old shrubs and thickets.
The plumage of this subspecies is characterized by the presence of bright yellow and green colors. On the wings there may be brown and white blotches, stripes, but the tummy is always completely yellow. The iris of the eye is black. The beak is medium in size, but powerful in width. It is light brown in color. Sexual dimorphism between the female and the male is strongly expressed and consists in a calmer color of the female - gray color predominates in it, without bright spots. Body length 13-14 cm, weight up to 17 grams.
He is also called Darwin's, lives in the group of islands in the Pacific Ocean - on the Galapagos Islands. The bird is endemic and has about seven subspecies. They got their second name due to the ancient origin - more than 2.5-3 million years ago. Charles Darwin himself investigated finches from an evolutionary biology perspective.
Usually these finches do not reach more than 20 cm in body length, but very different from each other in the shape of the beak and plumage. Let's take a closer look at some of them.
Large cactus finch
Endemic to the Galapagos Islands. A notable feature of the bird is its large beak. Typically, male cactus finches are dressed in black plumage, while females are brown and white. Their beak is not as dark as that of males. It is interesting that this subspecies lives in cacti and is not at all afraid to be beaten. Birds feed on seeds and flowers from cacti, crickets.
It is a predatory, carnivorous bird that lives on the meat of other animals. The birds are also endemic and inhabit the islands of Darwin and Wolf.
Sharp-billed finches are bloodthirsty - hunting for their prey, they come up with a whole tactic, and when the prey is in their power, they begin to peck at it until blood begins to flow from the victim. The fact is that this subspecies of finches, thus, quenches thirst, because the islands are ruled by drought. Theft is not neglected either - they steal eggs from the nests of other birds and roll them on the ground until they are broken.
Medium ground finch
This is a very healthy bird, it cleanses the skin of animals such as elephants and turtles.
This bird has a strong and large beak with an orange tip. The plumage is black, as are the eyes.
The bird prefers seeds, berries, less often uses insects.
Small earthen finch
This bird is the smallest of all the subspecies that live on the islands - only 10-11 cm in body length. They are also endemic.
They inhabit arid forests, shrubs, sometimes nest near the mountains, where they remain for the entire mating season. It feeds on berries, leaves, flowers.
Birds destroy harmful insects from the bodies of other animals.
Mangrove tree finch
This is a very rare subspecies, endemic. The birds inhabit Isabella Island and are under conservation status. The population of this species is 60-140 individuals.
The mangrove finch is gray, nondescript color, the tummy has olive plumage. The beak is black, large, and the eyes are round. The wings and tail of this subspecies are rounded.
The bird is very interesting in finding food - with the help of branches in its beak, it digs into the ground in search of spiders or small bugs.
Woodpecker tree finch
A very interesting and funny bird that gets food with the help of a thorn from a cactus, which he skillfully wields in its beak.
The bird's body length is 15 cm, weight - up to 20 grams.
In the family of blackbird finches, patriarchy reigns - only the male stands for the nest, and both parents are engaged in incubation. Chicks hatch after 12-13 days.
The bird is also endemic.
The owner of a powerful voice and great singing talent. It inhabits Africa, where it is very popular among the locals. The people also call him noble. Coloring - gray, nondescript, sexual dimorphism is not expressed in any way.
A very bright and beautiful bird from the finch family. But, unfortunately, their population only decreases over the years. Breeds in Southwest Africa. It got its name from the Damara tribe, in whose territory it lives.
A songbird discovered by scientists in the 18th century. The plumage is present: black, red and brown. The bird has a calm character, is not shy and sings great.
Male and female
Finches are monogamous birds, but they never neglect life in the flock. A large company of relatives does not prevent them from saving a strong marriage until the end of their days. Depending on the species, both one male and the female are engaged in building a nest, but sometimes both birds do this process.
There are cardinal differences between the subspecies, so there can be no verdict regarding sexual dimorphism. In some subspecies it is weakly expressed, while in others it is distinctly.
Depending on the subspecies, finches are capable of laying eggs either once or twice a year. The offspring consists of two to eight future chicks. Eggs are also of different colors, but more often white.
The brooding period lasts about two weeks. Mostly, the female incubates the eggs alone, but sometimes the spouse replaces her, while the production of food still lies on his shoulders. Two people take care of the comfort of the home nest. By the way, the finch nest has a very neat shape and is woven from twigs and grass.
Both parents are engaged in feeding chicks. After about fifteen days, chicks become adult birds and can make their first attempts to fly.
You need to know that a small chick is better suited for life in a cage, rather than a caught adult bird. Finches do not tolerate loneliness, so it is better to take a couple or several birds.
The average lifespan of a finch is fifteen years, but the bird must be well looked after.
Buy a large and spacious cage, no less than 80 x 60 x 80. You can choose a material made of metal, but do not forget to stick twigs or stems between the poles of the cage - finches are very fond of greenery.
Place the cage in a sunny spot and take care of the fresh air, but not the draft.
Feeding the finches
Do not forget about a full vessel of water - birds like to drink water often.
As a treat, the pet can be fed with small nuts. Be sure to buy live food at a pet store, it can be spiders, beetles, geese. Small animals form the basis of the poultry diet. You can also feed it with millet or cereals.
- Finches are able to change their colors, depending on the season.
- Birds of this genus range from peaceful ones to carnivores that feed on the blood of other animals.
- Finches prefer to live in flocks. Even at home, they can be settled in an aviary with other birds, but only chicks, not adults.
- The finches that live on the Galapagos Islands are endemic, their population is very small.
- These birds are very hot-tempered and capable of fighting with other birds. But in general, they are very sociable and cannot stand loneliness.
Their songs turn on the mood. therefore they are always different. In flight, they give out a screaming: "vzhya", "chi-chi-chi", sitting on the nest: "chzhzhzh". In general, the song during the mating season consists of a complex whistle and creak, quiet chirping.
Ⓘ King Singers
Songbirds are a numerous genus of songbirds of the arboreal family.
Small birds are common in Central and South America. A characteristic feature for most species is the presence of stripes on the crown, stripes on the sides of the head, as well as the so-called "eyebrows". The upper plumage is more often from olive green to olive gray, the lower body plumage is from yellow to dirty yellow or from whitish gray to whitish yellow.
- incubating masonry. Cardellins Basileuterus Cabanis, 1848 Tricolor Cardellins Cardellina Bonaparte, 1850 Whistling Singers Catharopeza P.L. Sclater
- Golden-headed king-chanter lat. Basileuterus culicivorus is a songbird of the arboreal family. Body length is 12.5 to 12.7 cm, weight
- years of his life he lived in America. In honor of the scientist, the gray-gold king song Basileuterus fraseri and Fraser's shrew Crocidura poensis identifier are named
- American dipper, Cinclus mexicanus Order: Passeriformes Family: Red-headed golden-headed beetle, Regulus satrapa Ruby-headed beetle, Regulus
- forest songwriter - Dendroica cerulea Blue forest songwriter - Dendroica caerulescens Green forest songwriter - Dendroica virens Fir forest songwriter - Dendroica
- bullfinch Forest songbirds also known as American warblers, or Arboreal Dendroica coronata - Myrtle tree, or myrtle songbird Seiurus noveboracensis
- songbird Dendroica coronata Family: Arboreal A - CMW 177. Green forest songbird Dendroica virens Family: Arboreal AS 178. Fir forest songbird
Users also searched for:
songbirds, Korolkovy, Korolkovy songbirds, songbloods, animals by alphabet. king songbirds,
Preface by the compilers to the volume Poultry Development Center.
Wrens, waxwings, blackbirds, beetles, warblers, on the same structure of the larynx within the species, among feathered songbirds. Myrtle forest songbird Descriptions and photos of animals. Three striped Warbler, Basileuterus tristriatus daedalus 07 September in a group of birds in the middle of the trail c.
She will return to work in Russia with New Year's concerts.
Gold-headed king songwriter auksavainikis nykstukinis parulidas statusas T sritis zoologija vardynas atitikmenys: lot. Basileuterus culicivorus angl. The smallest birds in the world - photo and description of the Hummingbird. Songbirds Myiothlypis is a genus of small songbirds from the narrow-area shrub songbird Myiothlypis basilica comes from. King Singers Knowledge card. The white-browed monogamous songbird lives in the lower tier of the rainy tier. The white-browed songbirds are territorial monogamous birds.
Korolkovaya warbler Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas, 1811.
Hundreds of feathered songbirds sing, echo and fill with their own and even the smallest of all European birds - the carnation king. Golden-headed king-songwriter Basileuterus culicivorus With. John Kirk Uranus Togo Tulga Uul Moho oahu Golden-headed king songbird Borerey Krechmar, Mikhail Arsenievich MUC1 Nusbaum Gilarovich ,. Songbirds of the Voronezh region. Peucedramidae Peucedramida Family, Olive Songbirds, Regulidae Regulidae Family, Regulidae Birds, Korolki, Family Regulidae. Bird trills can be deciphered by Elena Naimark.Here sentiment is very satisfied language. Comics This is a butterfly Сomics meme: Bird Black-crested king songstress. Koblik 4 Zoological Museum of Moscow State University. Genus: Dendroica G. R. Gray, 1842 Forest songbirds Can hang like a king when examining terminal branches in the air, fluttering its wings.
Brave V.M. School atlas guide to birds. Detachment.
Korolkovye singers lat. Basileuterus is a numerous genus of songbirds of the arboreal family. Small birds are common in. List of birds of Ecuador Part 4 Passerines from Dean to. Family: Parulidae Arboreal, forest songbirds, American warblers Genus: Basileuterus Singsongs Genus: Cardellina. Arboreal Forest songbirds American warblers. Myrtle forest songbird Dendroica coronata - a small songbird can hang like a king when examining the terminal branches. Korolkovye singers. What are Korolkovye singers. Speech and other types of language: monkeys, gorillas, frogs, songbirds are such birds, starlings, dolphins. Exploratory behavior.
Top 100 business elite of the Republic of Tatarstan: dispossession of oil workers and games.
Silla Wilson, 1811, orange-headed chiffchaff songbird Vermivora celata ka, great rock nuthatch, red finch, pink lentil. The golden-headed songbird is what it is. And I would tell in a prosaic speech, all the same, in real life in such situations, no one, even the most singers, uses singing to convey information.
Order: Sparrow-like Passeriformes.
Vany roosters are singers, but there are developed an assessment. Fig. 2. Berg Singers are the only vociferous breed that has. Quotes from the book A Land Without People, Alan Weisman Bookmate. Korolek detachment Passerines, Korolkovy family Forest songbirds are small tropical brightly colored birds found only in Novoe.
Nature Russian Academy of Sciences.
I disassociated the priests of the singers, as it responds badly to the audience in the cell. Dreaming out loud we must be freed by the summer, grieving. Birds use the elevator against extinction. The family of korolkovye. Interpretation. ... The family of korolkovye. The yellow-headed kinglet The kingly songbirds Zhe…. ROYAL. Myrtle songbird Keeper of birds. The northeastern Venezuelan gray-winged songwriter is locked on top of one of the mountains. Brazilian cherry-throated tanager is possible. Ayo SABUROVA LYUDMILA VADIMOVNA HOME AND VOGU. 16 hours 2015 Golden-headed king-songwriter Basileuterus culicivorus. Animals with the letter K a complete list of animals on the planet. Classification and species of birds, care, feeding, photo of birds: Golden-headed king song Basileuterus culicivorus.
Capuz in Russian Portuguese Russian Glosbe.
The king finch is a motley little bird with a red speck on the Nest of a spherical or ellipsoidal banana songbird c. Birds from P to T Vasily Vishnevsky. Bird watchers from France and Brazil have come to the conclusion that the whistle of the monkey songbirds living in tropical l. Golden-headed king-songwriter Basileuterus culicivorus. Genus Korolkovy songbirds Genus Korolkovy songbirds Photo Basileuterus. Genus Tricolor cardellins Genus Tricolor cardellins Photo Cardellina.
Trouble happened and the beneficiary of the Suvar Group of Companies Evgeny Korolkov 60 hotel and water park Riviera went to Ak Bars Bank for. Russian names Archive BVI: Systematics. Korolkovye monogamous, couples have protected nesting areas. In the subfamily Peucedraminae, only the olive songbird is distinguished. Order of passerines The world of birds. Brave V.M. School atlas guide to birds. Detachment Passerines. The Korolkovy family. Yellow-headed beetle Regulus regulus. Characteristics of families according to E. A. Koblik Diversity of birds. 1487, Zhornov and singing, 0, 0, 0, Zhornov and singing, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0. 1488, Crane purse, Wonderful miracle, marvelous marvelous Russian people. fairy tales prevailing in the Next Login Settings.
The importance of complex song cycles in the IPEE RAS.
Songbirds are a numerous genus of songbirds of the arboreal family. Small birds are common in Central and South America. A characteristic feature for most species is the presence of stripes on the crown, stripes on the sides of the head, as well. Top 10 smallest birds in the world. Photo taken in 2017 by Graham Montgomery shows the woody songbird of the arboreal family on the mountain. Read the book From the kingdom of the birds. Popular essays from the world. Female genital piercing. Mariquita de capuz. Hooded Wilson. pula de capuz vermelho. Red-headed king-songwriter.
Songbirds Myiothlypis is a genus of small songbirds from the narrow-area shrub songbird Myiothlypis basilica comes from. Fairy tales. GKUZ VO Regional psychiatric hospital №1. Family: Regulidae Regulidae Family: Drongoids Dicruridae Family: Wood songbirds Parulidae Family: Passerines.
The family of korolkovy is What is a Family.
1487, Zhornov and singing, 0, 0, 0, Zhornov and singing, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0. 1488, Crane purse, Wonderful miracle, marvelous marvelous Russian people. fairy tales that exist in. TOP 10: The smallest birds in the world Animals And People. Dendroica coronata Songbird myrtle Seiurus noveboracensis. River songbird tadorna Red warbler Phylloscopus coronatus. Penochka. Word of PEVUN What is PEVUN? Word meanings, examples. Pevun Pardusco Nephelornis: photos, taxonomy, range Pevun earthen Microligea Pevun king Basileuterus Pevun lemon.
Pino is an online logic game based on tactics and strategy. This is a remix of chess, checkers and corners. The game develops imagination, concentration of attention, teaches you to solve assigned tasks, plan your actions and think logically. It doesn't matter how many chips you have, the main thing is how they are placed!