Red-black redstart songbird
The body length is from 13 to 13.5 cm, weight is about 9.5 g. The wing length in the male is from 5.8 to 6.7 cm, in the female from 5.8 to 6.5 cm. In adult males of the nominative form, the plumage of the head and upper body is gray. The spot on the crown of the head is yellow-brown-reddish; the face, throat, as well as the beak and legs are blackish. The wings are blackish with a gray border on the feathers. The outer, white tail feathers are characteristic, the rest of the tail feathers are blackish. Undertail is black with wide, white tips. The plumage of the lower body is bright red.
Adult females are similar to males. The subspecies differ from each other in the color of the plumage of the lower body. Thus, in the subspecies M. m. hellmayri pinkish-orange plumage, M. m. comptus is orange-yellow, while M. m. ballux is yellow with an orange tint on the chest.
Sedentary birds migrate only locally within the high mountainous areas inhabited by them. Northern subspecies migrate to southeast Arizona and southwest New Mexico. They inhabit in Mexico and in the north of Central America humid, mountainous pine and pine-oak forests, as well as foggy forests, more often at an altitude of 1500 to 3000 m above sea level. In Costa Rica, they can be found in mountain forests at an altitude of 700 to 2000 m, and even up to 3000 m above sea level. In South America, they are found in mountain forests in the Andes and in tepuis of Venezuela, Guyana and Brazil at an altitude of 500 to 2500 m above sea level. When encountering a closely related species, the spectacled redstart songbird, Myioborus melanocephalus, the birds exhibit aggressive behavior.
Birds build a bowl-shaped nest of moss in the lower layer of vegetation or on the ground, as well as on steep banks. The clutch usually contains from 2 to 3 eggs. The incubation period lasts, depending on the region, in Costa Rica from April to May, in Colombia from December to July. Young birds become independent in 12 - 14 days.
Night photo hunting
Rusty poison dart frog (Xiphorhynchus erythropygius). Inhabits mountain slopes up to 1800m from Mexico to Ecuador. Here, shooting at night in the rain. Milpe, ...