These photos are about ocean birds that are very common in the Avacha Bay of the Kamchatka Peninsula: fishermen, climbing birds and just seagulls.
Thin-billed guillemot escapes from our catamaran. This subspecies is called Uria aalge inornata. Guillemots are perfectly adapted to life at sea. For their prey - fish and aquatic invertebrates - they submerge under water for several minutes and can dive to a depth of 180 m.
Guillemots are a genus of seabirds of the guillemot family. Birds choose rocky coasts for nesting. They live in large colonies, forming so-called "bird colonies" together with other species of seabirds. The basis of the diet of the small-billed guillemot is small sea fish, which swim in schools near the surface of the water surface. One bird usually eats about 32 grams of fish per day. And very often the guillemot can be seen with a fish in its beak.
Larus schistisagus or Pacific gull.
One of the largest colonies of this species (2–2.8 thousand pairs) is located on Starichkov Island. There are about ten colonies of this size in the Kamchatka region.
Its unflattering nickname is a bird silly you received thanks to her behavior: she is not at all afraid of people. Often in the open sea, fulmars accompany ships, sometimes overtaking, then lagging behind, in order to rest on the water. In English-speaking countries, such birds are called ship-followers. Unlike seagulls, fulmars do not rest on the ship, as they find it difficult to take off from a hard surface.
The Foolish Man is the most common wandering sea bird, he differs from others of his kind by his amazing gullibility and carelessness in relation to man. These birds are active at any time of the day, usually staying in the open sea, either in flight or on the water in search of food. In calmness, fulmars like to fly low above the surface.
Hatchet. This awkward-looking bird has an impressive imposing image of a medieval warrior.
The peculiar device of the beak and tongue helps the bird to squeeze and press the caught fish to the palate, "in reserve", and continue fishing. The freed lower jaw allows the hatchet to grasp prey again.
These water runners are my favorite.
Dead end. Among the many birds that inhabit our planet, there are quite funny and outstanding looks, which, moreover, were given interesting names. One of these birds can be called a puffin, which looks like a bright and soft toy. In July, puffins were encountered only a few times.
These are the birds :)
I would like to thank the Kamchatka freeride community, the Team Trip team and Mikhail personally for the eventful trip. korostelev
My reports about the region by a special tag: Kamchatka
Reports from different parts of the Far East in my blog:
Thanks for attention!
-The use of photographic material is permitted only with my personal consent.
-If you use photos for non-commercial purposes, do not forget to put an active link to my magazine.
-All pictures posted in this magazine are my authorship, unless otherwise stated.
-Text description of objects used from open sources