The trumpet (Psophia crepitans) has a generally black plumage, but the inner secondary (tertiary) shoulder feathers and the back of the back are gray. The common trumpet player is found in Venezuela, Guyana, northern parts of Brazil, Colombia, and eastern Ecuador.
White-winged trumpet (Psophia leucoptera), with general black plumage, is distinguished by white shoulder and tertiary flight feathers and white back of the back. In the lower part of the neck, as, indeed, in other trumpeters, there is a greenish-purple reflection. The white-winged trumpeter is common in northwestern Brazil and eastern Peru. Regarding the breeding of trumpeters, it is known that they place their nests in a fork in a tree, sometimes in a wide hollow. Lay 7 dirty white eggs, apparently incubated by females. According to observations in Guyana, chicks (in the common trumpeter) appear in April. Postembryonic development occurs according to the chick type. In this way, trumpeters differ from both real cranes and shepherds. At the beginning of the breeding season, the trumpeters have "dances" for which the birds sometimes gather in rather large Groups. At this time, white-winged trumpeters behave very noisy, do various "acrobatic numbers" and even somersault. Trumpeters are social birds. White-winged trumpeters usually keep in flocks on the ground in rain forests. They can run fast, take off reluctantly, and when they fly over the river, it happens that this or that bird sinks into the water and continues to swim across the river. Trumpeters love to swim in shallow water, after which they sit on the beach in the sun for a long time, spreading their wings wide to dry their plumage. The food of white-winged trumpeters is partly vegetable - fruits and nuts, partly, although less, animal - various insects, mainly ants and dipterans (horseflies). Gathering food, birds are often under the trees on which spider monkeys, howler monkeys, parrots and toucans feed. Anything that the named animals accidentally drop goes to the trumpeters' food. Taken by chicks, white-winged trumpeters become completely tame and then keep together with poultry. In zoological gardens, they survive well and in some cases even reproduce. Their meat is tasty, so they are knocked out everywhere near the villages. It remains to say a few words about the voice of the white-winged trumpeter. This is a loud and truly trumpet sound, consisting of a frequently repeated syllable, which can be rendered as "oh-oh-oh." Like in real cranes, in the white-winged trumpeter, the trachea is very long and forms a loop that goes into the keel of the sternum.
GREEN-WINGED PIPE (Psophia viridis) has brilliant green wing coverts, olive green shoulder and tertiary flight feathers, and a chocolate brown back. The rest of the plumage is black.